+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4
FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39

Thread: 888 SP4 production numbers

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cornwall S.W. England
    Posts
    5,077

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ducati dad View Post
    I didn't know that the SP4 had an alloy tank?
    They didn't, they had the same steel tank as the '92 851 and the '93> 888 Strada's.

    Steve R

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    528

    Default

    My Mistake Mick, must have been that classico chianti!

    Oh very nice it was too.

    Scott

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bermuda
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scott 888 View Post

    The SP4 had an alloy tank, alloy hi level silencers, vented clutch cover, and ohlins front and rear suspension as standard.


    Scott
    Quote Originally Posted by scott 888 View Post
    My Mistake Mick, must have been that classico chianti!

    Oh very nice it was too.

    Scott
    Hahaha, you slipped up there my dear buddy!

    I guess it was an easy mistake to make given that after a few glasses of wine your collection of 851 and 888 models would start to merge into a single mass of red... wait until you drink the rum that I have for you, then you will start to really get confused!

    In your state of confusion I may try and strike a deal with you, I might be able to pry that beauty from your grip, It would look nice in my living room.

    Alan.
    Last edited by Mr Bumble; 02-02-2014 at 10:54 AM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cairngorms National Park
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Scotty min you have enough red things going on in your life without an over dose of the old Vino Collapso, stick with Speyside's finest single malt, laddie.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    528

    Default

    Mmmhh. very good gents I got mixed up in that alloy, steel, carbon thing must try harder!.

    Nice to see that if anything your still trying Alan

    Scott

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    223

    Default

    It is Tony! Haha

    I'll give the dealer a call and ask about the history!


    Quote Originally Posted by Diesel View Post
    I am surprized that no one has asked if its from Holland!



    I cant understand why someone who was creating a fake SP4 would number it 605. Surely you would take a stab at some other number below 600, and hope that no one else jumps in and claims that that's my number....

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    devon
    Posts
    32

    Default ?

    I've never heard of, nor read about, anything other than there were 400 x SP4's made, plus 100 x SP4S's (or 101, depending on who you talk to), so that's 500 made in all. Personally I've also not heard of any with a plaque number over 500, and as there were 500 made in total, how can there be any numbered above that? Not saying I'm right but that's a new one to me. Having said that, the first hundred were alleged to be the SPS variant (the added spec over SP4 is a near Corsa motor, no cooling fans, carbon tank & silencers + a few other alterations), yet some alleged SPS's have since popped up with higher plaque numbers than 100/101 (still under 500 though). Not sure anyone knows the truth? Try Livio Lodi at the factory (museum curator), he's pretty helpful and I'm sure he can shed light on SP4/SP4S plaque numbering.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Cornwall S.W. England
    Posts
    5,077

    Default

    TBH here and I'm no expert but...
    I think that eight8eight aka Johnny "G" is probably correct here from everything that I've gathered/read over the years.
    IIRC? There were 100 SPS's but not all of them were numbered in the 1st 100 of the '92 model year SP4's, of which there was only 500 in all made??

    Steve R

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    223

    Default

    So could this explain SPS333 ???

    Anyone on the forum owner of an SP4 between 500 and 605?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    528

    Default SPS numbers

    I feel a SPC moment coming, take it away Mike!

    Scott

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. SP4 Engine Numbers
    By oilyfinger in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-17-2013, 04:57 AM
  2. Strada production numbers
    By Nattyboy in forum Anything goes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2012, 02:54 AM
  3. Production-, Chassis- & Engine numbers of 851/888 SP... models
    By Mic 851 SP3 in forum Technical Forum
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 01-10-2010, 08:58 AM
  4. Production numbers
    By Greg Webdale in forum Ducati Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 01:51 AM
  5. production numbers???
    By henk in forum Ducati Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 05:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts